31st August 2026
30,297Trains21,399 carrying passengers
93%On timeof those that arrived
1.3 minAverage delayat their last call
715Cancelledplanned ones included
337Part cancelledran for only part of the journey
990Never activatedbooked, and never appeared
0Stopped shortdid not reach the last stop
By operator least punctual first
| Operator | Tracked | On time | Late | Cancelled | Part cancelled | Average delay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Central | 21 | 33.3% | 14 | 0 | 0 | 23.1 min |
| Eurostar | 26 | 34.6% | 17 | 0 | 0 | 17.9 min |
| London North Eastern Railway | 190 | 46.7% | 96 | 8 | 2 | 15.5 min |
| Avanti West Coast | 317 | 77.6% | 70 | 1 | 3 | 7.4 min |
| CrossCountry | 245 | 80% | 45 | 10 | 10 | 5.8 min |
| East Midlands Railway | 359 | 81.1% | 63 | 14 | 12 | 5.7 min |
| London Underground | 198 | 84.8% | 15 | 102 | 0 | 1.7 min |
| Great Northern | 323 | 87.8% | 35 | 29 | 6 | 2.5 min |
| Transport for Wales | 1,062 | 88.9% | 96 | 129 | 70 | 1.8 min |
| TransPennine Express | 345 | 90.6% | 30 | 13 | 12 | 2.1 min |
| Southeastern | 1,368 | 91.7% | 105 | 49 | 48 | 1.6 min |
| Southern | 1,493 | 92.2% | 108 | 80 | 33 | 1.4 min |
| London Overground | 1,239 | 92.7% | 87 | 28 | 25 | 1.1 min |
| Great Western Railway | 1,716 | 93% | 115 | 60 | 11 | 1.1 min |
| Northern | 2,770 | 93.3% | 179 | 59 | 37 | 0.9 min |
| South Western Railway | 1,523 | 94% | 89 | 14 | 19 | 0.9 min |
| West Midlands Trains | 1,298 | 94.9% | 62 | 60 | 16 | 0.8 min |
| Elizabeth line | 658 | 94.9% | 32 | 18 | 12 | 0.8 min |
| Thameslink | 589 | 95% | 29 | 6 | 8 | 0.9 min |
| c2c | 222 | 96.3% | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1.2 min |
| Greater Anglia | 1,258 | 97.7% | 29 | 3 | 0 | on time |
| ScotRail | 2,273 | 98.3% | 39 | 13 | 6 | 0.3 min |
| Chiltern Railways | 298 | 98.3% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 min early |
| Gatwick Express | 74 | 98.6% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 min |
| Heathrow Express | 152 | 98.7% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 min |
| Merseyrail | 622 | 99.5% | 3 | 5 | 5 | 0.4 min early |
| Tyne and Wear Metro | 65 | 100% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.1 min |
| Island Line | 52 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 min early |
| South Yorkshire Supertram | 25 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 min early |
Punctuality
| Trains | Ran | Arrived | On time | Average delay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (5 min) | 14,392 | 14,390 | 94.3% | 0.6 min |
| Long distance (10 min) | 5,598 | 5,598 | 89.7% | 3.1 min |
Cancellations
| Kind | Trains | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Attributed | 652 | 91.2% |
| Unexplained | 46 | 6.4% |
| Reported by Darwin | 12 | 1.7% |
| Planned | 5 | 0.7% |
Why most common first
| Reason | Code | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Train cancelled at FOC request or planned not to run | FL | 20.8% (328) |
| Delays not investigated by Network Rail | OU | 11.7% (184) |
| Exclusion commercially agreed and documented between Network Rail and Train Operator | PL | 8.6% (135) |
| Delays incurred on non-Network Rail running lines or networks including London Underground | TX | 6.2% (98) |
| Other technical failures above the Solebar | M8 | 6.1% (96) |
| Uninvestigated Cancellations System Roll-Ups only | ZW | 5.8% (92) |
| Late arrival of booked inward stock | YI | 5.1% (80) |
| Signalling functional power supply failure | IE | 2.4% (38) |
| Other technical failures below the solebar | MD | 2.2% (34) |
| Train cancelled or delayed at Train Operator's request | TB | 2.1% (33) |
| Late arrival of booked inward stock | YI | 1.8% (29) |
| Depot operating problem | MU | 1.6% (26) |
| Driver | TG | 1.5% (24) |
| Uninvestigated Cancellations System Roll-Ups only | ZW | 1.3% (20) |
| Track defects other than rail defects | IS | 1.2% (19) |
| Depot operating problem | MU | 1.1% (18) |
| Planned underpowered or shortformed service or vehicle | MS | 1.1% (17) |
| Time lost en-route believed to be Operator cause and information required from Operator | TO | 1% (16) |
| Points failure (including no fault found) | IB | 1% (15) |
| Other technical failures above the Solebar | M8 | 0.8% (13) |
| Door and Door system faults | M7 | 0.8% (13) |
| Brake and brake system faults including wheel flats | MN | 0.8% (13) |
| Driver | TG | 0.8% (12) |
| Other Passenger Train Operating Company causes | TZ | 0.7% (11) |
| Track circuit failure (including no fault found) | IC | 0.7% (11) |
| Senior Conductor or Train Manager | TH | 0.6% (9) |
| Confirmed Pantograph ADD, shoe beam or associated system faults | M1 | 0.5% (8) |
| Confirmed Pantograph ADD, shoe beam or associated system faults | M1 | 0.5% (8) |
| Points failure (including no fault found) | IB | 0.4% (7) |
| Broken/cracked/twisted/buckled/flawed rail | IR | 0.4% (6) |
| Cable vandalism or theft | XR | 0.4% (6) |
| Senior Conductor or Train Manager | TH | 0.4% (6) |
| Train cancelled or delayed at Train Operator's request | TB | 0.4% (6) |
| Delays not investigated by Network Rail | OU | 0.4% (6) |
| WTT Schedule or LTP process including incorrect simplifiers | QA | 0.3% (5) |
| Train-crew rostering problem | TI | 0.3% (5) |
| Other technical failures below the solebar | MD | 0.3% (4) |
| Other FOC causes including mishaps | FZ | 0.3% (4) |
| Broken/cracked/twisted/buckled/flawed rail | IR | 0.3% (4) |
| Planned cancellation identified and agreed prior to 22.00 the day before the schedule runs | PG | 0.3% (4) |
All trains in the network
| State | All | Passenger |
|---|---|---|
| Arrived | 25,551 | 20,346 |
| Planned | 2,179 | 23 |
| Cancelled | 1,577 | 703 |
| Never activated | 990 | 327 |